Conference Program

Sunday Monday Tuesday
09:00-09:30 Registration Registration
09:30-10:30 Keynote talk I: Laura Waller
Chair: Thrasyvoulos N. Pappas
Keynote talk II: Bart Thomee
Chair: Yiannis Kompatsiaris
Keynote talk III: Francesco G.B. De Natale
Chair: Vasileios Mezaris
10:30-11:00 Coffee break Coffee break Coffee break
11:00-13:00 Oral 1: CI Algorithms I
Chair: Athanassios Skodras
Oral 4: MM classification and applications
Chair: Francesco G.B. De Natale
Oral 6: Applications II
Chair: Alessandro Foi
11:00-11:20 32: A Fast Parallel Algorithm for Convolutional Sparse Coding
Erik Skau and Brendt Wohlberg
9: Learning Discriminative Representations for Big Data Clustering using Similarity-based Dimensionality Reduction
Nikolaos Passalis and Anastasios Tefas
53: Modelling of Material Ageing with Generative Adversarial Networks
Stavros Papadopoulos, Anastasios Drosou and Dimitrios Tzovaras
11:20-11:40 11: Deep BCD-Net Using Identical Encoding-Decoding CNN Structures for Iterative Image Recovery
Il Yong Chun and Jeff Fessler
25: Quantitative Evaluation of Salient Deep Neural Network Features Using Random Forests
Aditya Tewari, Fangsheng Gu, Frederic Grandider and Didier Stricker
16:  Handwritten Signature Verification via Deep Sparse Coding Architecture
Dimitrios Tsourounis, Ilias Theodorakopoulos, Elias Zois, George Economou and Spiros Fotopoulos
11:40-12:00 27:  Model complexity trade-offs in non-local video denoising algorithms
Pablo Arias, Gabriele Facciolo and Jean-Michel Morel
17: Muscle Type Classification on Ultrasound Imaging using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Sofoklis Katakis, Nikolaos Barotsis, Dimitrios Kastaniotis, Christos Theoharatos, Dimitrios Tsourounis, Spiros Fotopoulos and Elias Panagiotopoulos
33: Video Deconfounding: Hearing-Aid Inspired Video Enhancement
Andrew Berlin and Rajeev Surati
12:00-12:20 44: Low Memory Image Reconstruction Algorithm from RAW images
Thibaud Briand
20: Attention-Aware Generative Adversarial Networks (ATA-GANs)
Dimitris Kastaniotis, Ioanna Ntinou, Dimitrios Tsourounis, George Economou and Spiros Fotopoulos
43: A 3D Thermal Model for Real-Time Condition Monitoring of Electrochemical Processes
Dimitra Triantafyllou, Savvas Rogotis, Stelios Krinidis, Dimosthenis Ioannidis and Dimitrios Tzovaras
12:20-12:40 48:  Improved Solution to the l0 Regularized Optimization Problem via Dictionary-Reduced Initial Guess
Paul Rodriguez
22: Aerial-CAM: Salient Structures and Textures in Network Class Activation Maps of Aerial Imagery
Bhavan Vasu, Faiz Rahman and Andreas Savakis
38: Application of Range and Color Imaging Sensors for Spatial Orientation Tracking
Adrian Goral
12:40-13:00 23: Empirical Studies on Phase Retrieval
Russell Hart, Huibin Chang and Yifei Lou
29:  HEAD POSE ESTIMATION FOR AN OMNIDIRECTIONAL CAMERA USING A CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORK
Yusuke Yamaura, Yukihiro Tsuboshita and Takeshi Onishi
13:00-14:20 Lunch break Lunch break Lunch break
14:20-15:40 Oral 2: MM retrieval
Chair: Symeon Papadopoulos
Oral 5: Applications I
Chair: Bart Thomee
Oral 7: Social Media
Chair: Anastasios Karakostas
14:20-14:40 13: Fully unsupervised optimization of CNN features towards Content Based Image Retrieval
Maria Tzelepi and Anastasios Tefas
34: A Novel Finger Vein Recognition System based on Enhanced Maximum Curvature Points
Christos Vasilopoulos and Athanassios Skodras
5: Twitter-based Sensing of City-level Air Quality
Polychronis Charitidis, Eleftherios Spyromitros-Xioufis, Symeon Papadopoulos and Yiannis Kompatsiaris
14:40-15:00 6: Fusion of Compound Queries with Multiple Modalities for Known Item Video Search
Ilias Gialampoukidis, Anastasia Moumtzidou, Stefanos Vrochidis and Yiannis Kompatsiaris
54: A 3D-CNN approach for the spatio-temporal modeling of surface deterioration phenomena
Nikolaos Dimitriou, Stavros Papadopoulos, Anastasios Drosou and Dimitrios Tzovaras
30: A Comparative study of Global and Deep Features for the analysis of user-generated natural disaster related images
Kashif Ahmad, Amir Sohail, Nicola Conci and Frances De Natale
15:00-15:20 26:Exploring CNN-based architectures for Multimodal Salient Event Detection in Videos
Petros Koutras, Athanasia Zlatintsi and Petros Maragos
28: 3D MESH INPAINTING USING MATRIX COMPLETION VIA AUGMENTED LAGRANGE MULTIPLIER METHOD
Gerasimos Arvanitis, Aris Lalos, Konstantinos Moustakas and Nikos Fakotakis
35: People and vehicles in danger – A fire and flood detection system in social media
Panagiotis Giannakeris, Konstantinos Avgerinakis, Anastasios Karakostas, Stefanos Vrochidis and Yiannis Kompatsiaris
15:20-15:40 8: MindCamera: Interactive Image Retrieval and Synthesis
Yu Zhao, Jingyu Wang and Qi Qi
Free time / social event 24: Gender recognition based on social networks for multimedia production
Orestis Giannakopoulos, Nikos Kalatzis, Ioanna Roussaki and Symeon Papavassiliou
15:40-16:10 Coffee break Free time / social event Coffee break
16:10-17:10 Oral 3: Medical imaging
Chair: Laura Waller
Free time / social event Oral 8: CI Algorithms II
Chair: Brendt Wohlberg
16:10-16:30 31: Functional Connectivity in Parkinson Disease through Mixture Modelling
Vangelis Oikonomou, Konstantinos Blekas and Loukas Astrakas
Free time / social event 55: Anisotropic spatiotemporal regularization in compressive video recovery by adaptively modeling the residual errors as correlated noise
Nasser Eslahi and Alessandro Foi
16:30-16:50 39:  Deep Learning-Based Sinogram Completion for Low-Dose CT
Muhammad Usman Ghani and W. Clem Karl
Free time / social event 50: Low-Rank plus Sparse Tensor Models for Light-field Reconstruction from Focal Stack Data
Cameron Blocker, Il Yong Chun and Jeffrey Fessler
16:50-17:10 42: Tomographic Reconstruction Via 3D Convolutional Dictionary Learning
Erik Skau and Cristina Garcia-Cardona
Free time / social event 2:  Accelerated Gradient Descent Method for Projections onto the l1-Ball
Paul Rodriguez

Conference Program (pdf)